Privacy Policy

As a supporter of AMCS, you are the heart of everything we do. We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected when you participate in our important work protecting Australia’s oceans.

This Privacy Policy outlines our commitments to you.

 

Privacy Policy

Australian Marine Conservation Society Inc

The Australian Marine Conversation Society (ABN 53 409 718 351) is committed to protecting your personal information, and understands you care about how your information is collected and used.

By visiting our website, signing up to receive updates, taking an action, making a donation or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you consent to your personal information being collected, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and all related Australian legislation (collectively, the Privacy Law). Further details can be found at www.privacy.gov.au.

 

1. Purpose

This Privacy Policy tells you how we can collect, use, disclose, secure and store your personal information. The term personal information is defined in the Privacy Law and referred to in this Privacy Policy as personal information.

If you use or access our website(s) or services, you will be deemed to have accepted and consented to this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time, and your continued use or access constitutes acceptance of any changes.

A copy of the most up to date version of this Privacy Policy is available at https://marineconservation.org.au/privacy/

 

2. What personal information do we collect?

We only collect personal information where necessary and relevant so that we can provide you with access to information or other services. The extent and type of personal information collected will vary depending on how you interact with us. We may collect personal information for related purposes, but only if you reasonably expect us to, or consent to us doing so.

The types of personal information we typically collect include:

  • name and other contact details (e.g. address, email address, phone number); and
  • credit card and other payment information (if donating or paying for merchandise or other services).

Any personal information collected is required or relevant for us to provide our services. Some personal information may be collected for activities not specifically outlined in this Privacy Policy, and where reasonable, we will make clear why we are collecting it when we do so.

 

3. How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information in a variety of ways, including:

  • through completed forms you provide us in various formats (such as through our website(s) or apps);
  • phone, email and text;
  • our website generally (such as through cookies);
  • via our social media channels, publications and online updates.

We collect non-identifying information in relation to your use of our website(s) through cookies and other means to monitor and improve our website(s) and services.

To help you make an impact for our oceans or to improve your supporter experience, we sometimes send you emails about our campaigns or services, notifications of changes to our policies, and order confirmations. If you do not want to receive emails from us, other than order notifications and receipts, please let us know.

Please note we are not responsible for any links to third-party websites, the content of those third-party websites or the practices of those third-parties.

 

4. How do we use or disclose your personal information?

We use and disclose personal information to fulfil the purpose or which it is collected or else for related purposes.

These purposes include processing your donations or other payments, generating correspondence to be sent to government representatives as part of a petition, sending you information or contacting you for related purposes.

We engage third-party providers to assist us in providing some of the above services. At no time do we provide your account, contact or payment information to any third-party service provider unless necessary to complete your order or transaction.

Please note that we may not be able to provide you with the service(s) or information you request or require if you do not provide some or all of the personal information requested.

 

5. How do we manage and secure your personal information?

We have processes and systems in place to protect personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, whether stored in physical hard-copy or electronically. These include but are not limited to physical security to our offices, as well as firewalls and password protection on electronic files.

We take all reasonable steps to protect all personal information.

We will retain your personal information for as long as we require it for our purposes or as permitted or required by the Privacy Law. When we no longer require it, we will take all necessary steps to permanently delete, destroy or de-identify it.

We may disclose Personal Information to overseas recipients when we use ‘cloud’ service providers, who may store and process Personal Information outside Australia, including the USA, UK, Japan and Singapore.

 

6. Notifiable Data Breaches

We are committed to doing all we can to protect the personal information of our supporters, clients, suppliers and any other person or entity we collect data or personal information from.

We will notify you as soon as possible if an eligible data breach has occurred, in accordance with the requirements of Australian Privacy Law. In those circumstances, we may tell you what has occurred, what personal information was involved, what the implications are, what you can do, and what we will do to address the breach.

 

7. How can you access or correct your personal information?

We will give you access to a broad range of information about your interactions with us for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating your personal information. Please advise us of changes to your contact details or other personal information.

We take reasonable steps in these circumstances to ensure that personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, current, complete and relevant. Under the Privacy Law, you have the right to obtain access to any personal information which we hold about you, and to advise of any inaccuracy, if it is out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Law.

If you request access to or correction of your personal information, we will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any personal information requested. If we agree to correct the personal information, we will do it as soon as practicable and if there is a delay, we will advise you in writing.

To make a request to access or update any of personal information we hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Email: privacy@amcs.org.au
Phone: 02 3846 6777
Post: Attention: AMCS Privacy Officer
PO Box 5815 West End QLD 4101

 

8. GDPR

If you live or are located in the EU, you may have additional rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The GDPR provides additional rights for individuals located in the EU (“data subjects”) and imposes additional obligations on entities holding any personal information. In this section, personal information has the same meaning as “personal data” under the GDPR, beingany information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

What information do we collect?

Your political opinions or philosophical beliefs may be discernible through your engagement with us, including via our activity feed or by signing an online petition. Apart from this, we do not collect any personal information which falls into the “special categories” of data under the GDPR (such as biometric data or data concerning your health, sex life or sexual orientation).

What additional rights do you have and how will we assist you?

If you are located in the EU and wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact our Privacy Officer on privacy@amcs.org.au

Your Right Our Obligation
To request an explanation of your personal information we collect We will provide you with an explanation of the information and how we use that information
To receive a copy of the information we have collected We will provide you with a copy of any of your personal information we have collected
To have personal information deleted We will delete any of your personal information we have, unless we need to retain it to comply with our legal obligations or for legitimate business reasons
To object and complain about our use of your personal information We will process any objections or complaints in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

* Please note AMCS has not nominated a representative in an EU member State.*

When can we use your personal information?

Under the GDPR, use of personal information (known as “data processing”) can only be made on the basis of specific grounds. These includes where you have consented to us doing so, or where it is necessary:

  • to provide you with services or features you have requested;
  • to protect our legitimate interests or those of other persons; or
  • to fulfil our legal obligations.

 

9. What can you do if you have a question or complaint?

If you would like further information about the way we manage Personal Information, or wish to contact us about a concern or complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details above and we will investigate the issue. We will notify you of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as practicable after it has been made.

You may also obtain further information regarding compliance with the Privacy Law at www.privacy.gov.au